Peter B. Kyne, Tracy High School

Site Content

Peter B. Kyne Award Winners

1927 Ernest Belluomini, Running Back

1928 Tubby Jones, Guard

1929 George T. Hench, E

1930 Alfred Souza, E

1931 Cecil Hedrick, Center

1932 Waldo Coffman, Center

1933 Victor Barrett, Tackle

1345 Howard Costello, Running Back

1935 Joe Fernandez, Running Back

1936 Harris Fine, Guard

1937 Joe Ruiz, Running Back

1938 Mike Miatovich, Guard

1939 Clarence Lawrence, Guard

1940 Fred Picchi, Fullback

1941 Wally Freeze, E

1942 Gene Hedrick Running Back

1943 Ed Marlow, Tackle

1944 Robert Hedrick, Center

1945 Tom Albano, Running Back

1946 Charles Brasher, Guard

1947 John Marlow Running Back

1948 Don Mitchell, Center

1949 Steve Pellegri, Tackle

1950 Joe Correia, Running Back

1951 Dave Cardoza, Fullback

1952 Beryl Post, Tackle

1953 Don Stocking & Wayne West, Running Backs

1954 Ed Biggs, Full Back

1955 Bob Jensen, Tackle

1956 Don Coykendall, Full Back

1957 Buck Del Nero, E

1958 Carl Babbitt, Center/E

1959 Loyce Singleton, Running Back

1960 Dan Milanni, Guard/Linebacker

1961 Nick Eddy, Running Back

1962 Paul Flack, 1st Quarterback to Win

1963 Butch Patello, Fullback

1964 Larry Alegre, Guard

1965 Mike Lapsys, Linebacker

1966 Scooter Longmire, Quarterback

1967 Pat Lapsys, Linebacker

1968 Scott Stringer, FL/S

1969 Eugene Souza & Tonby Zaragoza, FL/S

1970 Helder Avelar Fullback

1971 Dave Kaiser, Linebacker

1972 Dave Lawson, Quarterback/Safety

1973 Randy Smith, Running Back

1974 Joe Soares, Nose Guard

1975 Carl Dumlao, Linebacker/Guard

1976 Lyndell Hawkins, Running Back/Defensive Back

1977 George Wineinger, Tight End/Defensive End

1978 John Morehouse, Running Back

1979 Carl Sousa, Tackle

1980 Ken Rhoads, Running Back, Linebacker

1981 Kevin Sousa & Tony Vierra, Tackle / Linebacker

1982 Mark Ornellas & Raymond Silva Tackle / Running Back

1983 Greg Ennis & Mike Serpa Quarterback / Linebacker

1984 Steve Quiilici, Defensive Back

1985 Paul Zaragoza, Running Back / Safety

1986 Chuck Selna, Quarterback

1987 Danly Daniel, Running Back

1988 David Harvey & John Morris, Tackle / Linebacker

1989 Tim Tantillo, Fullback / Linebacker

1990 Marcu Chayrez, Linebacker

1991 Josh Wallwork, Quarterback

1992 Mike Fonseca, Running Back

1993 Jeremy Silcox, Quarterback

1994 Keith Kemp, Running Back

1995 David Manibusan, Tackle

1996 Rusty Price, Linebacker / Fullback

1997 Josh Ullery, Guard

1998 Dell Hawkins, Fullback / Defensive End

1999 Nate Dell'Aringa, Quarterback / Defensive Back

2000 Jamaal Robinson, Running Back / Linebacker

2001 Mike Speer, Linebacker / Full Back

2002 Carlos Valdez, Running Back / Defensive Back

2003 Lalo Banales, Running Back

2004 Brett Hicks, Tight End, Linebacker

2005 Paul Foster, Fullback / Linebacker

2006 Brian Ramsey, Linebacker, Fullback

2007 Tim Celestine, Running Back

2008 Daniel Colli, OL/DL

2009 Depray Celestine, RB

2010 Casey Wichman, QB

2011 Tyler Cox, RB/DB

2012 Bruce Russell, RB/DL

2013 Nate Jones, RB

2014 Jacob Alvarado, RB/DB

2015 Conner Johnson, LB/FB

2016 Clayton Borges, LB/P

2017 Oyebolaji Akinyemi & Carlos Vasquez, DE/ WR. (The 90th year of the award)

2018 Trevion Shadrick-Harris, WR, DB

2019